This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Good Life Gymnastics Limited (trading as Good Life Gymnastics) collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.goodlifegymnastics.com website (“the Site” or “this Site” or “our Site”) and all products and services offered by Good Life Gymnastics.

 

By using this Site, or providing your personal data to Good Life Gymnastics, you signify your acceptance of having your personal data collected, used and shared in accordance with this Policy. Personal data is any information which personally identifies you or your child.

 

Generally, we may collect from you the information that is described below, and use it for the purposes described below. You can limit the information that you provide us by complete the online booking process via our third party system as described below, in which case you will not be eligible for the product or service requested in the form.

 

This policy does not apply to, and Good Life Gymnastics is not responsible for, the privacy policies or practices of websites operated by others, even if they are linked to the Good Life Gymnastics Site. If you choose to link to or from another website to or from the Good Life Gymnastics Site, you should refer to that other website's privacy policy and practices.

 

Controller of the data processing

Good Life Gymnastics, registered office, 87 Winsley Hill, Limpley Stoke, Bath, is the controller of the processing of the personal data collected from you.

 

Our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) can be contacted via this email address: info@goodlifegymnastics.com. For accessing your personal data, please follow the procedure described in the chapter “Your rights”.

 

We take our data protection responsibilities very seriously and we comply with all applicable data protection legislation in force. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Data Protection Rules” means the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”) and any laws in the EU giving effect to its provisions.

 

Scope and sources

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data concerning Good Life Gymnastics members (parents, children, participants…) or people interested in our products and services.

 

Our sources are:

  • This Site (visits, registering, online request form, connection to members only parts of the Site, online forms, online actions, etc.);

  • Information requests about our products and services;

  • Subscription to our products and services;

  • Participation to our events.

  • Personal data at stake

Personal data at stake

We collect your data when you decide to subscribe to our products and services or events, create an online account, contact us, visit our Site or otherwise provide information about you to Good Life Gymnastics.

 

We collect:

  • Identification data: your first and last name, child first and last name, child date of birth, child school attending, legal guardian first and last name and legal guardian’s relation to child;

  • Contact data: email address or other electronic contact details, address, phone number;

  • Authentication data: login and password (although we do not have an access to your password);

  • Special categories of data: child medical data (when providing it to us for the purposes and in the framework of our products and services and giving us your consent to record and process it);

  • Pictures (when giving  us your consent to take and use child pictures for the purposes and in the framework of our products and services);

  • Communication preferences: subscriptions to newsletters and promotional electronic communications. We will only then send you these communications if you have opted in to receive them;

  • Financial data: Online payments are processed securely by Stripe or izettle and the information you provide is communicated in a strongly-encrypted format between Stripe or izettle and your bank or credit card company. Good Life Gymnastics does not directly collect, process or store financial information.;

  • Career opportunities: curriculum vitae (“CV”) and cover letter in the framework of a job application and registration to Good Life Gymnastics.


 

 

Using collected information

Good Life Gymnastics may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

Subscribing to our products and services

Good Life Gymnastics provides the following products and services: book an introductory visit, enrol a child in one of our products or services (class or camp), book a birthday party or participate to one of our local events or 1 to 1 sessions.

 

If you wish to book an introductory visit, enrol your child in one of our products or services or book a birthday party, you may do so using our third party online booking system which collects personal information such as your name, first name, first and last names and ages of your child, post code, contact information and, when required, medical data and opt-in to promotional electronic communications, and your consent to process them.

 

We also use this data internally to perform reporting, statistics and analyses to better manage and enhance the quality of our products and services. We base these data processing operations on our legitimate interest.

 

We keep this data as long as needed for the provision of the products and services and to perform our financial, accounting obligations and other legal obligations. We keep your data for five (5) years after the end of the products and services or your last interaction with Good Life Gymnastics to perform analyses and prospection actions in accordance with the Data Protection Rules.

 


 

Sending information about our products and services

We may use your personal data to send you information and updates regarding your subscription. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

 

With your consent we may send you information regarding our products and services or events, as well as promotional electronic communications.

 

We keep your data for five (5) years after the end of the products and services or your last interaction with Good Life Gymnastics. If you have not attended or purchased our products and services or had any contact with Good Life Gymnastics for five (5) years, your data will no longer be identifiable in our databases.

 

 

Recruiting employees

We store all personal information taken from curriculum vitaes and registration forms using our third party systems.      


 

How we protect your information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


 

Sharing your personal information

We share your personal data within our company and with several trusted third parties:

  • Third parties that provide products and services on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions (such as database management system, marketing agencies that help us prepare or send advertising campaigns…);

  • Web analytics tools (via the use of cookies);

  • When we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order);

  • In response to requests by government agencies, law enforcement authorities;

  • We do not share or sell your contact details with third-party companies.

  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

 

We reserve the right to transfer any data we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the transferee uses the data you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the transferee with any inquiries concerning the processing of this information.

 

We may share anonymous aggregated demographic information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. We may organise common marketing campaigns with these partners without however transferring your personal data to them.

 

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal data from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply these data, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

 

Third party websites

The Good Life Gymnastics website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Protecting children’s data

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. For that reason, our Site is not structured to attract anyone under thirteen (13) years old. Children under the age of thirteen (13) must ask a parent or legal guardian to provide us any personal data online.

 

Your rights

Right to access your data and to rectify it

You have a right to access your data, to obtain a copy of it and to rectify it. You can exercise these rights online if you have created a user account by clicking on the login button located on the parents page of our Site, or by sending a request, with a proof of your identity, to Good Life Gymnastics at info@goodlifegymnastics.com. If you send a copy of your identity (“ID”) card or international passport to prove your identity, we recommend that you hide the card number and your picture. In addition to that, please mention on the copy that it may only be used by Good Life Gymnastics.

 

 

Right to object to other data processing activities, to restrict processing and to erase data

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds related to your particular situation, to the processing of your data that we perform on the basis of our legitimate interest. Please contact us by explaining the reasons why you object to such processing.

 

You have the right to obtain (proof of) the erasure of your data (i) when such data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, (ii) when you withdraw your consent, or you object lawfully to its processing, (iii) when your data has been unlawfully processed, when your data must be erased for complying with a legal obligation. We will erase your data if we do not have any legal obligation to keep it.

 

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing your data in specific circumstances. Mainly when you contest the accuracy of the data or its processing, this restriction will apply for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy or the lawfulness of processing.

 

Right to data portability

When you have provided your consent to us to process your data, or when it is necessary for the performance of a contract we have concluded with you, you have the right to receive this data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right has a very limited application in the context of Good Life Gymnastics products and services. To exercise this right, please contact us at info@goodlifegymnastics.com with a proof of your identity. If you send a copy of your ID card or international passport to prove your identity, we recommend that you hide the card number and your picture. In addition to that, please mention on the copy that it may only be used by Good Life Gymnastics.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Good Life Gymnastics has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we process. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Good Life Gymnastics

87 Winsley Hill,

Limpley Stoke,

Bath,

BA27FA

 

info@goodlifegymnastics.com

 

This document was last updated on May 24rd, 2018.

info@goodlifegymnastics.com      General Enquiries: 0203 198 2680    

 Emergency Number (ONLY DURING EXTERNAL CLASS TIMES): 07741 853244

   

© 2018 by Good Life Gymnastics

 

Privacy Policy     *   Terms and Conditions    *     Safeguarding Policy